Privacy Policy

1 The Privacy Statement
This website contains personal information about individuals who are pastors and official workers of the New Hope Community Church (NHCC). By virtue of the fact that these people have accepted their positions, it is assumed that their personal information is available for release on this website.
Because personal contact details may change from time to time, regular updates are necessary and it is assumed that permission from the holding positions has been granted for amendments to be made on the basis of any advice provided over the phone, in writing by mail, e-mail or fax.
This website is for use by people interested in connection with the spiritual, pastoral, social, educational and administrative functions carried out by NHCC. Any commercial use of the materials on the website is strictly forbidden.

2 The Privacy Policy
The following privacy policy has been adopted by the NHCC in order to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act No 155 of 2000. The policy should be read together with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) set out in the Privacy Act.
• NHCC will comply with the NPP’s. If there is any inconsistency between this policy and the NPP’s, the NPP’s will prevail.
• NHCC will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. In most cases, the purpose will relate to the spiritual, pastoral, social, educational and administrative functions of NHCC.
• NHCC will only use personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose if the individual has consented or the use is otherwise permitted by the NPP’s.
• NHCC will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and will, subject to the NPP’s, comply with any request from a person to correct or remove his/her information. NHCC has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for storing and maintaining personal information.
• Personal information collected by the NHCC may be sensitive for the purpose of the NPP’s. As a non-profit organization, NHCC is permitted to collect sensitive information without a person’s express consent. However, NHCC will endeavor to seek consent from a person if sensitive information is sought for something other than the primary functions of NHCC.
• The operating procedures of NHCC, whether they are formalized in a document or not, will comply with this policy and the NPP’s.
• NHCC will protect personal and sensitive information in its control from unauthorized access, improper use or alteration by restricting access to the files and database to only those personnel responsible for maintenance.
• The NHCC Privacy Officer will be empowered to receive and deal with any complaint that NHCC has not complied with this policy or the NPP’s.
If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the NHCC’s Privacy Officer Connie Yang who can be contacted on

National Privacy Principles
The following is only a summary of the National Privacy Principles as they apply to a church but full details can be found on the website:
• Collection: Collection of personal information must be fair, lawful, not intrusive, necessary for the church’s functions/activities and collected from the individual who has been told the name of the church, the purpose of collection, how to access their personal information and any consequences of not supplying the information.
• Use and disclosure: Information should only be used or disclosed for the (primary) purpose for which it is collected unless the person has consented, or a person would reasonably expect the information to be used for a secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose.
• Data quality: Reasonable steps must be taken to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
• Data security: Reasonable steps must be taken to protect the personal information held from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Any personal information no longer needed should be destroyed or permanently de-identified.
• Openness: The church must have a document, available on request, of its personal information management policy.
• Access and correction: If a church holds personal information about an individual, it must provide the individual with access to the information on request. (There are certain exceptions to this rule relating to any serious threat/unreasonable impact on others, legal proceedings/ investigations etc.)
• Identifiers: The church must not adopt, use or disclose any identifier assigned by a government agency e.g. a Tax File number, Medicare number.
• Anonymity: Individuals must be given the option of operating anonymously wherever lawful and practicable.
• Trans-border data flows: The church must not transfer personal information to someone in a foreign country without the individual’s consent or if it would not have protection consistent with the NPP’s.
• Sensitive information: An organization must not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual has consented, the collection is required by law; or the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual.

1.3 Terms and Conditions of Using the Website
Revised by Sheng Zhang on 01 October 2013

Please read the Terms and Conditions carefully before using this website.

This website has been set up for use by all members of NHCC. It is intended to provide a platform for members to be informed of activities held by the NHCC. By using this website, the user agrees to comply with and be bound by the following terms of use. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions stated below, please exit the website.
Acceptance of agreement. You agree to the terms and conditions outlined in this Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement (the agreement) with respect to the NHCC website (the website). This agreement constitutes the entire and only agreement between NHCC and you, and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements, representations, warranties and understandings with respect to the website, the content, free product samples or freebie offers or services provided by or listed on the website, and the subject matter of this agreement. This agreement may be amended by NHCC at any time and at any frequency without specific notice to you. The latest agreement will be posted on the website, and you should review this agreement prior to using the website.
Copyright. The content, organization, graphics, design, and other matters related to the website are protected under applicable copyrights and other proprietary laws, including but not limited to intellectual property laws. The copying, reproduction, use, modification or publication by you of any such matters or any part of the site is strictly prohibited, without NHCC written permission. The website respects the intellectual property of others, and requires that NHCC users do the same. You may not upload, embed, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any material that infringes any copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights of any person or entity.
Deletion and modification. NHCC reserves the right in its sole discretion, without any obligation and without any notice requirement to you, to edit or delete any documents, information or other content appearing on the website, including this agreement.
Indemnification. You agree to indemnify NHCC including its officers, stakeholders, partners, attorneys and employees harmless from any and all liability, loss, damages, claim and expense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, related to your violation of this agreement or use of the website.
Disclaimer. The content from the website are provided “as-is” “as available”. The information and services may contain bugs, errors, problems or other limitations. NHCC has no liability whatsoever for your use of any information or service. In particular, but not as a limitation, NHCC is not liable for any indirect, incidental or consequential damages (including damages for loss of business, loss of profits, loss of money, litigation, or the like), whether based on breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence, product liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. The negation of damages set forth above is fundamental elements of the basis of the bargain between NHCC and you the user. This website and the information would not be provided without such limitations. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from NHCC through the site shall create any warranty, representation or guarantee not expressly stated in this agreement. The information and all other materials on the website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute professional advice. It is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy and completeness of all information available on this website or any website with which it is linked.
Limits. All responsibility or liability for any damages caused by viruses contained within the electronic file containing the form or document is disclaimed. NHCC will not be liable to you for any incidental, special or consequential damages of any kind that may result from use of or inability to use the website.
Third-party website. All rules, terms and conditions, other policies (including privacy policies) and operating procedures of third-party linked websites will apply to you. NHCC is not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions express in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by NHCC. Inclusion of any linked website does not imply approval or endorsement of the linked website by NHCC. This website and the third-party linked websites are independent entities and neither party has authority to make any representations or commitments on behalf of the other. If you decide to leave our website and access these third-party linked websites, you do so at your own risk.
Third-party products and services. NHCC advertises third-party linked websites from which you may purchase or otherwise obtain certain sample goods, freebie offerings or free trial services. You understand that we do not operate or control the products, free offerings or services offered by third-party linked websites. Third-party linked websites are responsible for all aspects of order processing, fulfillment, billing and customer service. NHCC is not a party to the transactions entered into between you and third-party linked websites. You agree that use of such third-party linked websites is at your sole risk and is without warranties of any kind by us, expressed, implied or otherwise. Under no circumstances is NHCC liable for any damages arising from the transactions between you and third-party linked websites or for any information appearing on third-party linked websites or any other website linked to or from NHCC site.
Account information. When you sign up to become a member, you will also be asked to enter your account information including a password. NHCC will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and password. You agree not to use the account information, such as account, username, email address or password of another member, at any time or to disclose your account information and password to any third party. You agree to notify the website immediately if you suspect any unauthorized use of your personal information, account or access to your password. You are solely responsible for any and all use of your account.
Photos. All the photos on the website are only accessible to registered members of the website. These photos, no matter if they are originally owned by the website or uploaded by you, shall be deemed and shall remain NHCC sole property and shall not be subject to any obligation of confidence of NHCC. If you have privacy concerns about any photos containing your images, you may ask the administrator of the website to remove them.
Content/activity prohibited. The website reserves the right to investigate and take appropriate legal action against anyone who, in the NHCC sole discretion, violates this provision or breaks any laws, including, without limitation, removing the offending content from the site services, terminating the membership of such violators and/or reporting such content or activities to law enforcement authorities.